≡ 

Privacy statement  ≡ 

1.0 Statement of Intent
This is the PCI College website policy relating to the personal information that you may be asked to provide when using this website. This includes personal data, e-mail address and other pieces of specific personal data to you. We wish to express in this Privacy Policy, our respect for your privacy and have set out below our specific guidelines to inform you of how we retain your information and for what purpose.


2.0 What Information do we collect?
The information we collect from you when registering, or as part of an online service is exclusively for the use of PCI College. This may include your email address and perhaps your first and last names. Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of all personal information we hold for you. All such requests should be sent to,

PCI College
Corrig House
Old Naas Road
Clondalkin, Dublin 22

An appropriate fee will be payable on the disclosure of this information. Should any of the data be incorrect or incomplete, a written statement should be sent to the same address where PCI College will endeavor to amend the data promptly.


3.0 Site Statistics
We do gather non-personal data regarding site visitors to our website. This is provided to use statistical information on visits to pages, type of browsers being used to view the site, paths taken through the site and other general information. Under no circumstances can this be linked to a particular person.


4.0 Cookie Policy
PCI College respects the privacy of all our visitors to our website.  This Cookie Policy outlines our policy concerning the use of cookies, web beacons and similar technoogies. Cookies, web beacons and similar technologies are small text files, stored on your computer, mobile, tablet or other device which helps collect information from your device.

 

How We Use Cookies: We use information gathered from cookies to help inprove your experience of our websites.  Some cookies are essential so you can navigate the website and use its features.  We use Google Analytics to collect traffic data about how users use the site and what content is most useful to our visitors. Targeting and advertising related cookies are used to deliver advertising that is most relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advert as well as to measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by the advertising networks with our permission

 

Third Party Cookies: Some cookies are not related to PCI College. They have been set on our website by others, for example when you visit a page with embedded content such as YouTube or Facebook, these service providers may set their own cookies on your web browser. We do not control the use of these cookies and cannot access them due to the way that cookies work, as cookies can only be accessed by the party that originally set them.  You should check third party websites for more information about these cookies. 

 

Marketing Communications: If you have signed up to marketing communications, we may combine information collected through these cookies, web beacons, your device identifier etc. with your profile. This is so we can provide you with more tailored content if you have requested information and to provide you with extra benefits like personalisation of content and email updates on content relevant to you.

 

Your Choices Regarding Cookies: PCI College takes privacy concerns seriously, so if you do not want any information collected via a site cookie, you can use your browser settings to deny or accept any individual or all cookies. Each browser is different so check your browser's Help menu to learn how to modify your cookies.  If you turn cookies off, you may not have access to some features that improve your experience.  Services that require a Log In may not work.  More information about cookies and details of how to manage or disable them can be found on www.aboutcookies.org 



5.0 Disclosure of Information
In addition to these safeguards, your personal data is protected in Ireland by the Data Protection Act. This provides amongst other things that the data we hold about you should be processed lawfully and fairly. It should be accurate, relevant and not excessive. The information should be kept up to date, where necessary, and not retained for longer than is necessary. It should be kept securely to prevent unauthorised access by other people.


6.0 Removing subscription to mailing lists
If at any time our site contains subscription mailing lists there will always be the option to remove you from the aforementioned list. Normally this, "unsubscribe" option will appear at the bottom of the most recently sent email newsletter.


7.0 Security
PCI College is bound by the Data Protection Act and will comply with its requirements. Any details you give will remain completely confidential. Having gained access to the Student Portal area, we would strongly recommend that you do not divulge your username or password to anyone. Please always remember to log out of your account and close your browser window when you have finished using them. This ensures that others cannot access your personal data especially when using a shared, or public access computer terminal.


8.0 Changes to Privacy Policy
PCI College reserves the right to modify and update the terms and conditions of this website. In continually striving to improve our service for our students we need to be able to enhance the site in ways deemed appropriate.


9.0 Further Information
For further information regarding any of these points please contact info@pcicollege.ie





 

What our Students Say

I attended the taster and it answered all my questions and concerns, it also made me want more. I will be doing the Certificate course.
Anne Cantwell

What our Students Say

"This course highlighted and revisited some of the areas I have covered before - it has given me the confidence to start actively looking at creative play again...a real breath of fresh air for practical, back to basics ways of working with children & after-all play is child's work."
Sarah-Jane Conneff - Child & Adolescent Counselling Taster Day
Web Design by Active Online © Copyright 2012 PCI College
PCI College, Corrig House, Old Naas Road, Clondalkin, Dublin 22, Ireland
Tel: +353 (0)1 464 2268 info@pcicollege.ie
Privacy statement |Terms & Conditions |websites for education |